2011 ALL-STAR GAME DRAFT

Published on January 29th, 2011

Briere, Giroux on Opposing Teams  

The All-Star Game draft was held in Raleigh Friday night.  Flyers forward Danny Briere was a 6th round pick of Team Lidstrom and Flyers winger Claude Giroux was a 13th round pick of Team Staal.  Flyers head coach Peter Laviolette is one of the coaches of Team Lidstrom.  

Other local Philly connections:  Mike Haviland, former head coach of ECHL’s Boardwalk Bullies and Trenton Titans is one of the coaches of Team Staal.  Former Flyer Patrick Sharp was an 8th round pick of Team Staal.  

Team Staal
Eric Staal, Captain
Mike Green, Assistant Captain
Ryan Kesler, Assistant Captain
Joel Quenneville, Coach
Mike Haviland, Coach  

Eric Staal

Team Lidstrom
Nicklas Lidstrom, Captain
Patrick Kane, Assistant Captain
Martin St. Louis, Assistant Captain
Peter Laviolette, Coach
Alain Vigneault, Coach  

Nicklas Lidstrom

ALL-STAR GAME DRAFT RESULTS:  

ROUND 1
1. Cam Ward, G, Team Staal  

Cam Ward

 2. Steven Stamkos, C, Team Lidstrom  

Steven Stamkos

ROUND 2  

3. Alexander Ovechkin, RW, Team Staal
4. Duncan Keith, D, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 3  

5. Daniel Sedin, W, Team Staal
6. Henrik Sedin, C, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 4  

7. Zdeno Chara, D, Team Staal
8. Shea Weber, D, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 5  

9. Rick Nash, W, Team Staal
10. Tim Thomas, G, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 6  

11. Henrik Lundqvist, G, Team Staal
12. Daniel Briere, C/W, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 7  

13. Marc Staal, D, Team Staal
14. Dustin Byfuglien, D, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 8  

15. Patrick Sharp, LW, Team Staal
16. Jonathan Toews, C, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 9  

17. Dan Boyle, D, Team Staal
18. Marc-Andre Fleury, G, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 10  

19. Carey Price, G, Team Staal
20. Jonas Hiller, G, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 11  

21. Jeff Skinner, C, Team Staal
22. Brad Richards, C, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 12  

23. Kris Letang, D, Team Staal
24. Keith Yandle, D, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 13  

25. Claude Giroux, RW, Team Staal
26. Brent Burns, D, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 14  

27. Erik Karlsson, D, Team Staal
28. Martin Havlat, RW, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 15  

29. Corey Perry, RW, Team Staal
30. Anze Kopitar, C, Team Lidstrom  

ROOKIE ROUND  

Team Staal: Logan Cuture, C; Tyler Ennis, LW; Michael Grabner, RW; Jamie McBain, D; Tyler Seguin, C; P.K. Subban, D.  

Team Lidstrom: Evgeny Dadonov, RW; Oliver Ekman-Larsson, D; Cam Fowler, D; Taylor Hall, LW; Kevin Shattenkirk, D; Derek Stepan, C.  

ROUND 16  

31. Patrik Elias, LW, Team Staal
32. Matt Duchene, C, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 17  

33. David Backes, RW, Team Staal
34. Loui Eriksson, LW, Team Lidstrom  

ROUND 18  

35. Paul Stastny, C, Team Staal
36. Phil Kessel, RW. Team Lidstrom

Comments are closed.